The Truth About Digital
[…] There is nothing new about digital recording.  It’s simply old-fashioned transcription from a recording.

2.  Digital reporters are not certified by Washington State 

There is no Washington state-approved training, degree, certificate or licensure required of a person operating as a digital reporter.

3.  No oversight or regulation by Washington State

There is no certification, background check, or accountability of digital reporters, nor is there any oversight or regulation by the Washington State Department of Licensing, which is the agency responsible for regulating court reporters.  RCW 18.145.005 states:  The legislature finds it necessary to regulate the practice of court reporting at the level of certification to protect the public safety and well-being. The legislature intends that only individuals who meet and maintain minimum standards of competence may represent themselves as court reporters.  Digital reporters should not be confused with court reporters.  They are not permitted to practice court reporting in Washington..

4.  Safety and confidentiality concerns

Transcripts are often produced by one or more unlicensed contractor anywhere in the world.